phone Coming Soon
Welcome to Texas Anesthesia Conference of Obstetric and Regional Anesthesia

A Collaboration of Baylor College of Medicine and The University of Texas Medical Branch Departments of Anesthesiology.

The TACO Conference, a highly successful continuing education program, has been popular since 1991. To add a new twist to this established program, Baylor College of Medicine (BCM) and The University of Texas Medical Branch (UTMB), will be jointly hosting an exciting state-of-the-art meeting, the TACO–RA Conference that combines the topics of obstetric anesthesia and regional anesthesia.

The TACO-RA Conference will include three cutting-edge workshops: Difficult Airway, Regional Anesthesia, and Basic Transthoracic Echocardiography. It will feature faculty lecturers from BCM and UTMB and other distinguished, nationally recognized experts in the field of anesthesia. The keynote speakers will be Randall Malchow, M.D., of the Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Jill Mhyre, M.D., of the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, and Lawrence C. Tsen, M.D., of Brigham and Women’s Hospital.

The TACO-RA Conference will be held March 2 -4, 2017, at the Hilton Houston Post Oak in Houston, Texas. The hotel is located in the renowned Galleria area, where you can enjoy world-class shopping and some of the amenities Houston has to offer. Consider a side trip to Galveston Island, voted by USA Today as #1 of the 14 places to visit in America in 2016

Do not pass up this exciting opportunity to keep up with the latest in Obstetric and Regional anesthesia and to master innovative skills that you can apply in your daily clinical operating room practice. It will be held at the by the Galleria, you can enjoy world class shopping and the amenities of Houston and Galveston (voted by USA Today as #14 of places in America you have to visit in 2017).

Accreditation/Credit Designation: Baylor College of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

Baylor College of Medicine designates this live activity for a maximum of 23.75 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Registration Fees

 

Entire
Conference

Obstetric Anesthesia (OB)

Difficult/
Advanced Airway Workshops
(Airway)

TTE Workshop
(TTE)

OB + Airway + TTE

Regional Anesthesia – Beginner

Regional Anesthesia – Advanced

Regional Anesthesia – Beginner + Advanced

Physician

$750.00

$300.00

$300.00

$300.00

$600.00

$150.00

$250.00

$350.00

CRNA

 

$275.00

$300.00

 

 

$150.00

 

 

Resident

$200.00

$50.00

$50.00

$50.00

$75.00

$50.00

$50.00

$100.00

SRNA

 

$50.00

$50.00

 

 

$50.00

 

 

Thursday, March 2, 2017

OBSTETRIC ANESTHESIA

7:00 – 7:30 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast

Morning Session I: Evidence –based Advances in Obstetrics, Obstetric Medicine and Obstetric Anesthesia Moderator: Rakesh Vadhera, M.D., F.R.C.A., F.F.A.R.C.S.

7:30 – 7:40

Welcome

Donald S. Prough, M.D. Maya S. Suresh, M.D.

7:40 – 8:20

What’s New in Obstetrics?

George R. Saade, M.D.

8:20 – 9:05

Advances in Obstetric Medicine: New Developments in Treatment of Sepsis

Catherine S. Eppes, M.D.

9:05 – 9:20

Question and Answer Panel Discussion – Session I

9:20 – 9:40

Coffee Break with Vendors

Morning Session II: Maternal Safety Bundles Moderator: Ashutosh Wali, M.B.B.S., M.D., F.F.A.R.C.S.I.

9:40 – 10:20

#1 The Maternal Early Warning System Safety Bundle

Jill Mhyre, M.D.

10:20 – 11:00

#2 The Hypertension Safety Bundle

Christina M. Davidson, M.D.

11:00 – 11:40

#3 The Hemorrhage Safety Bundle

Jose M. Rivers, M.D.

11:40 – 12-00 p.m.

Question and Answer Panel Discussion – Session II

12:00 – 12:10

Coffee Break with Vendors

Lunch Session III: KEY NOTE SPEAKER Moderator: Maya S. Suresh, M.D.

12:10 – 1:10

Obstetric Anesthesia Quality Metrics: Future of Value – Based Anesthesia Care

Jill Mhyre, M.D.

Afternoon Session IV: Regional Anesthesia Challenges / Complications and Solving Ethical Dilemmas Moderator: Jose M. Rivers, M.D.

1:10 – 1:50

Anticoagulants and Central Neural Blockade: Newer Challenges and ACOG/ASRA Guidelines

Maya S. Suresh, M.D.

1:50 – 2:20

Post – Dural Puncture Headache Prevention, Management and Algorithms – Quality Metric

Uma Munnur, M.D.

2:20 – 2:50

Case Scenario: Dealing with Ethical Dilemmas in Psychiatric Pregnant Patients – Obstetrical and Anesthesia – Related Issues

Marvin Cohen, M.D.

2:55 – 3:10

Coffee Break with Vendors

Afternoon Session V: Maternal Collapse / Maternal Morbidity Mortality: Improving Patient Outcomes: Point of Care Testing Moderator: Uma Munnur, M.D.

3:10 – 4:00

Maternal Cardiovascular Collapse – Focused Point of Care U/S Guided Management

Luis D. Pacheco, M.D.

4:00 – 4:30

Maternal Mortality and Morbidity: Current Status USA and Worldwide

Michelle Simon, M.D.

4:30 – 5:00

Question and Answer Panel Discussion – Session IV and V

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn

Friday, March 3, 2017

OBSTETRIC ANESTHESIA

7:00 – 7:30 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast

Morning Session VI: Current and Future Innovations in Labor Analgesia

Moderator: Connie K. Tran, M.D.

7:30 – 8:10

Dural Puncture Epidural /Timed Bolus Labor Analgesia and Nitrous Oxide

Lawrence C. Tsen, M.D.

8:10 – 8:40

Ultrasound Use is the Future for Regional Anesthesia in Obstetrical Patients – PRO

Rishi Modi, M.D.

8:40 – 9:10

Ultrasound Use is the Future for Regional Anesthesia in Obstetrical Patients – CON

Rakesh Vadhera, M.D., F.R.C.A., F.F.A.R.C.S.

9:10 – 9:20

Rebuttal 5 minutes each

9:20 – 9:45

Coffee Break with Vendors

Morning Session VII: Best Practices Moderator: LaToya Mason, M.D.

9:45 – 10:15

Case #1: Unanticipated Difficult Airway – Cesarean Hysterectomy

Ashutosh Wali, M.B.B.S., M.D.,

F.F.A.R.C.S.I.

10:15 – 10:45

Case #2: Rheumatoid Arthritis / Involvement of TMJ, C- Spine and Arytenoids for Cesarean Delivery

Connie K. Tran, M.D.

10:45 – 11:00

Question and Answer Panel Discussion for Session VI and VII

11:00 – 12:00 p.m.

Box Lunch with Vendors

DIFFICULT/ADVANCED AIRWAY WORKSHOPS

Afternoon Session VIII

Moderators: Ashutosh Wali, M.B.B.S., M.D., F.F.A.R.C.S.I. and Uma Munnur, M.D.

12:00 – 12:30 p.m.

Registration

12:30 – 3:30

Station 1: Fiberoptic Intubation Station 2: One Lung/Double Lumen Station 3: Laryngeal Mask Airways Station 4: Optical Stylets

Station 5: Glide Scope

Station 6: CMAC Video Laryngoscope Station 7: Cricothyrotomy (Pig Trach)

Cricothyrotomy (Mannequin)

Station 8: Retrograde Intubation Station 9: Jet Ventilation

Station 10: King Tube Station 11: Air Trach

Station 12: McGrath Videolaryngoscope

Two Brief Discussions:

#1 Latest additions to Airway Algorithm 15- 20 minutes

Ashutosh Wali, M.B.B.S., M.D.,

F.F.A.R.C.S.I.

#2 Preparation for Awake Fiberoptic Intubation

3:30 p.m.

Adjourn

TTE WORKSHOP

Afternoon Session XIX

Moderators: Sandeep Markan, M.D., and Raja Palvadi, M.D.

1:00 – 1:30

Registration

1:30 – 4:00

Station 1: 3 Views – Live Model

Station 2: 3 Views and More TEE Simulator

Station 3: U/S for Intravenous and Arterial Catheters, Cricoid Cartilage and Stomach Contents

4:00 p.m.

Adjourn

Saturday, March 4, 2017

REGIONAL ANESTHESIA

7:00 – 7:30 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Morning Session I

Moderator: Gulshan Doulatram, M.D.

7:30 – 8:15

Beyond the Block – Perioperative Pain Management

Randy Malchow, M.D.

8:15 – 9:00

Principles of Clinical Sono-Anatomy

Rishi Modi, M.D.

8:30 – 9:30

Patient Safety and UGRA

Tilak Raj, M.D., M.R.C.P., F.R.C.A.

9:30 – 10:00

Coffee Break with Vendors

10:00 – 12:00

Multimedia Presentation

10:00 – 10:30

Interscalene and Infraclavicular Block

Nihar V. Patel M.D. David Leiman, M.D.

10:30 – 11:00

Paravertebral and Quadratus Lumborum/TAP

Erik Hustak, M.D. Rishi Modi, M.D.

11:00 – 11:30

Sciatic and Femoral Blocks

Randy Malchow, M.D.

Tilak Raj, M.D., M.R.C.P., F.R.C.A.

11:30 – 12:00 pm

Question and Answer Panel Discussion for Morning Session

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch Ethics Lecture

Informed Consent – Looking Beyond the Signature

Brook Baker, M.D.

Afternoon Session II Workshops

REGIONAL ANESTHESIA – BEGINNER RA WORKSHOP

1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Femoral/Adductor Canal Block Axillary Nerve Block Supraclavicular Nerve Block Popliteal Nerve Block

30 minutes per Block

REGIONAL ANESTHESIA – ADVANCED RA WORKSHOP

Concurrently taking place with the Beginner RA Workshop

1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Sciatic Nerve Block Neuraxial Block

TAP, Quadratus Lumborum and Rectus Sheath Block

Lumbar Plexus Block Paravertebral Block

Interscalene and Superficial Cervical Plexus Block PEC I and II blocks

Distal Forearm Blocks

30 minutes per Block

 







COURSE DIRECTORS

Keynote Speakers
  • Randall Malchow, M.D.

    Randall Malchow, M.D.

    Vanderbilt University Medical Center

  • Jill Mhyre, M.D

    Jill Mhyre, M.D

    Associate Professor, Department of Anesthesiology

  • Lawrence C. Tsen, M.D.

    Lawrence C. Tsen, M.D.

    Associate Professor, Harvard Medical School

  •  

     


CONTACT US

2001 Post Oak Blvd., Houston, Texas, 77056-4401.

Hilton Post Qak

icon